STORE POLICY
Customer Care

We are a happy team who love to collect feedbacks from customers. Please feel free to contact us at hello@merakicreatives.co. We will reply to you as soon as possible. For enquiries regarding your purchase, please also contact us in the Contact page.

Privacy & Safety

Meraki Creatives Co is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email, via our website www.merakicreatives.co, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies  and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•    For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•    For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•    With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•    Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•    Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Meraki Creatives Co will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

hello@merakicreatives.co

Payment Methods

All prices on the website are in Australian dollars and are inclusive of GST where applicable. Prices are subject to change without notice.

ORDERS SENT TO AN AUSTRALIAN ADDRESS

  • Free delivery (Australia wide) for orders over $300

  • Orders under $300 are sent at a standard postage as calculated at checkout

​​

ORDERS SENT OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

  • Delivery costs vary depending on the country the parcel is being delivered to and the delivery method chosen. Meraki Creatives Co uses Standard Air Postage which includes tracking.  If an alternative form of postage is required contact customer service to discuss options.

  • If an international order is entitled to a GST refund.  This will occur after payment and before order has been posted.

  • You must pay the Order Amount by credit card or PayPal at the time of submitting the Order. Meraki Creatives Co accepts Visa or Mastercard.

  • Free postage over $300 is for parcels sent to an Australian address only

  • Some parcels sent overseas will be quarantined by Customs until an additional fee is paid to Customs to release the parcel to you. Please check the applicable Custom laws in your country before placing your order. Meraki Creatives Co is not liable to pay such fees and is not responsible for the rejection of your parcel

© Meraki Creatives Co 2021